New on the Blog!
The Incomparable Mothership #309 July 16, 2016
Spaceship draft

Boats in Space

Strap in and prepare for the jump to lightspeed—it’s time for us to pick the very best (and weirdest) spaceships throughout film, TV, books, and more. Let’s hope this thing where we draft spaceships doesn’t get too nerdy!

Listen to this episode (1 hour, 32 minutes)

Show Notes

Round 1

  • Enterprise 1701-D (Joe)
  • Millennium Falcon (John)
  • Enterprise 1701-D with three nacelles (Scott)
  • TARDIS (Erika)
  • Satellite of Love (Monty)
  • Macross SDF-1 (Chip)
  • Rocinante (Brian)
  • Enterprise 1701 (Jason)

Round 2

  • Klingon Bird of Prey (Joe)
  • Death Star (John)
  • Borg Cube (Scott)
  • Red Dwarf (Erika)
  • Dora, Lazarus Long’s ship (Monty)
  • Cheyenne Dropship from “Aliens” (Chip)
  • Castle in “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” (Brian)
  • Minbari Warcruiser (Jason)

Round 3

  • NSEA Protector (Joe)
  • Gunstar (John)
  • MSV “A Fine Disregard for Awkward Facts” (Scott)
  • Enlightenment (Erika)
  • The rocket you’re riding on in Space Mountain (Monty)
  • Legoland Space Galaxy Commander #6980 (Chip)
  • Serenity (Brian)
  • Justice of Toren (Jason)

Round 4

  • Stargate: Atlantis city (Joe)
  • Colonial Viper (John)
  • Archangel Class ships (Scott)
  • Liberator (Erika)
  • Space Shuttle Enterprise OV-101 (Monty)
  • Battleship Yamato/Argo (Chip)
  • Kestrel (Brian)
  • Voyager probes (Jason)

Not picked

  • Enterprise E, Sutherland (Nebula Class), Thunderchild (Akira Class), IKS Negh’Var (Klingon capital ships), Defiant (Joe)
  • X-Wings, Star Destroyers Executor Class, Enterprise 1701 (Abrams), Slave One, Discovery, SDV 1, Varitek alpha fighters, 2 voltrons, “Spaceship Earth” (John)
  • D’deridex Romulan Warbid, USS Prometheus, Excelsior, Cylon Raider, RAMA, Heart of Gold (Scott)
  • Rani’s TARDIS, Underworld P-7E Minyans, Benny’s Spaceship Spaceship Spaceship! LEGO Movie, Blake’s 7 Scorpio, Starbug (Red Dwarf), White Star, Starfuries, Minbari Flyer, EAS Cortez, Black Lion from Voltron (Erika)
  • Soviet Sputnik 2 (Laika the dog), Juno, plan 9 UFO, Cab driven by Space Cabbie (Monty)
  • Eagle 5 from Spaceballs, USS Reliant, Y-Wing, Phoenix (Battle of the Planets), Fighter from Vanguard (arcade game), gestalt of vehicle voltron (Chip)
  • TIE fighters, Nostromo, District 9 ship, ISS, Sammis’ gunship, Wheatley, Bender (Brian)
  • Moya, vorlon cruiser/transport, dalek saucer, Endeavor, Bioship, Romulan Bird of Prey, Saga Tree ship, spaceship from defender (Jason)